FRANKLINTON                                                                                                              (1)

                                                                                                                               FAMILY HISTORIES

 

(THE FOLLOWING BOOKS ARE NOT IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER)

 

(Major surnames added)

 

 

 

1.1           Descendants of Hiram ADAMS, by Adams & Pigott

 

1.2           A Louisiana Settlement Sampler, The Genealogy of the Marshall AGUILLARD and Eugenie 

                COURVILLE  Family,   by Knight

 

1.3           Ancestors and Descendants of Jacob ALFORD, by Alford  (2 copies)

 

1.4           Babingtons of Cavan, by Holdrege in Breinfne, the Journal of Cumann Selanchais BREINFNE, by Breinfne

 

1.5           Albert and Evie Eveline Brown BAHM Family, by McDaniel

 

1.6                 Direct Lineage of Young Peter BANKSTON, 8 Generations, 1640- 1878 and Descendants of Peter and Louisa

                MAGEE BANKSTON, 6 Generations 1823-1988, by Bankston

 

1.7           Memoirs of J. W. (John Wesley) BATEMAN, 1884- , by Bateman

               

1.8           BERRYHILLS of Amite County, Ms., by Parker

 

1.9           Southern BICKHAMS

 

1.10              An Annotated Genealogical Listing of the Southern Backhands, by Crane

             

1.11         BRELAND Family, Early data in North and South Carolinas, Mississippi, and Louisiana, by Ireland (Same as 1.72)

 

1.12         John Robertson BRELAND, 1794-1875, by Ireland

 

1.13         BRELAND and ODOM Family, 1870-1939, by Ireland

 

1.14         BROCK Branches, History of James Brock Family, by Creel

 

1.15         A History of James BROCK Family, by Creel

 

1.16         BROWN, HOFFMAN, HUFFMAN, and Other Related Families

 

1.17         Fields of Broom, John BRUMFIELD and Margaret KELLY, Their Ancestors and Descendants, by Clawson

 

1.18         Eugene F. BUNCH Term Paper, by Magee

                                              

1.19          Eugene F. BUNCH Story, by Magee

 

1.20         BURCH Records, by Magee 

 

1.21         Samuel and Mary (MYERS) BURRIS Family, By Burris

 

1.22         CORKERNs and Cousins, by Corker

 

1.23         CREEL Family, by Wall and Brown

 

1.24         CREEL Family, by Creel

 

1.25         Willis Daniel and Theresa Lozano WOOD MAGEE, by Bankston 

 

1.26         The FENDLASON Family, by Magee and Robertson

 

1.27         Benjamin Thomas FISHER and Descendants of William MAGEE I, by Fisher              

 

1.28         FOYLE (FOIL) Genealogy, by Magee and Hamster

 

1.29         From Whence They Came, by Kinsley

 

1.30         "Our" William Middleton GRAVES, by Richburg

 

1.31         On Through The Years With Abner JENKINS, by Holden (SEE: 1.156 for 1997 Edition)

               

1.32         KEMP, TURNER, ROBERTS Families on Little Silver Creek, Washington Parish, La., by Williams

 

1.33         The KENNEDY Clan, by Taylor

 

1.34         KINGS of St. Helena Parish, Story of Jessi and Sofia KING and Their Descendants, by King

 

1.35         The Family History of the William Penn KNIGHT Family, by Knight

 

1.36              Sunrise-Evening Star: Story of H. W. L. LEWIS of Lewiston, La., Tangipahoa Parish and His Welsh Kinsmen in Wales and America, 1700-1975

 

1.37        MAGEE, BARBER, THOMAS Descendants, by Magee (Same as 1.71

               

1.38         A Teacher (Jane ANDREWS MAGEE), 11-25-1843, 11-4-1914, by Thomas

 

1.39         MAGEE Kin, by Dier-Givens

 

1.40         MAGEE - MCGEHEE File, by Andrea

 

1.41         William MAGEE I and His Descendants, by Gibbs

 

1.42         MCGEHEE Descendants, Vol.I, by Grider (Same as 1.80)

 

1.43         MCGEHEE Descendants, Vol. II, by Grider

 

1.44         Alphabetical List by Surnames of Ancestors of Harold MELTON, (Including  Descendants), by Melton

 

1.45         Thomas James MILLER Family, by Morris (3 copies)

 

1.46         NUTT Family, by Nutt

 

1.47         Descendants of Jacob OTT of South Carolina and Louisiana, by Wallis               

 

1.48         Cpl. Alfred E. PENTON, by Mildred Richbourg

 

1.49         POINGDESTRE-POINDEXTER: A Norman Family, by Landers

 

1.50         Ancestry of Laura Elaine RIGSBY, by Rigsby

 

1.51         Silver Creek SIMMONS Family, Descendants of Willie and Jane GOSLIN SIMMONS, Vol. 1, by Campbell and  

               Simmons  

                                                                         

 1.52        Silver Creek SIMMONS Family, Descendants of Willie and Jane GOSLIN SIMMONS, Vol. 2, by Campbell and 

               Simmons

 

1.53         STAFFORD Descendants of Abraham and Frances Melissa DEARMAN STAFFORD. STAFFORD and DEARMAN Descendants, by Magee

 

1.54         General Leroy Augustus STAFFORD, His Forebearers and Descendants, by Stafford

               

1.55         Clan STEWART: STEWART Family, by Talley

 

1.56         STRINGER Family and Kin, Early American Pioneers of Lawrence County, Ms., by Vogtle

 

1.57         Descendants of David and Samantha CARSON STRINGFIELD, by Magee (Same as 1.82)

 

1.58         Richard STRINGFIELD Family, by Magee (2 copies)

 

1.59         Descendants of Richard STUBBS of Hull, Massachusetts, 1619-1677, by Heaney

 

1.60         Emanuel SYLVEST Story, by Sylvest and Simmons (2 copies)

 

1.61         Sylvest Story: Francis SYLVEST Story, by Sylvest

 

1.62         John TALLEY and Anna MAGEE Family, by Holden and Talley

 

1.63         They Came West, by Oushola Chapter (Same as 1.77)

 

1.64         "Kinsmen All" Descendants of Wettenhall WARNER and Related Families, by Williams (1st Edition)

 

1.65         "Kinsmen All", by Williams (2nd Edition)

 

1.66         WELLS Family of Louisiana and Allied Families, by Stafford

 

1.67         WILEY, CORE, BENNETT, and Other Ancestors, by Willie

 

1.68         History of Genealogy of Thomas WILKES, ca. 1735 and 1809, and His Descendants.  1965, by Bass

 

1.69         The THIGPEN Tribe, by Smithy

 

1.70         Thomas James MILLER Family, by Mrs. R. B. Morris (Tena)

 

1.71         MAGEE, BARBER, THOMAS Descendants, by Magee (Same as 1.37)

 

1.72         BRELAND Family, Early Data in North and South Carolina, Mississippi, and Louisiana, by Breland (

                2 copies)  (Same as 1.11)

 

1.73         James BROCK, The Elder, by Creel

 

1.74         John SCARLE - Sarah "Sally" BROWN Family, by Magee

 

1.75         Family of Leonard VERNADEAU & Sarah HUTTO

 

1.76         A Title to Heritage, by Clawson

 

1.77         They Came West, by Oushola Chapter (Same as 1.63)

 

1.78         Settling In-Early Settlers of Washington & St. Tammany Parishes, by Jenkins Hebert

 

1.79         WILLIAMS Family, by Nutt

 

1.80         MCGEHEE Descendants, Vol. I, by Grider (Same as 1.42)

 

1.81         MCGEHEE Descendants, Vol. III, by Grider

 

1.82         Descendants of David and Samantha CARSON STRINGFIELD, by Magee (Same as 1.57)

 

1.83         SLOCUM Family of the South, by Smyth

 

1.84         Official Publication of the American Family Association. ALFORD Genealogy, Vol. V

 

1.85         Official Publication of the American Family Association. ALFORD Genealogy, Vol. VI

 

1.86         Official Publication of the American Family Association. ALFORD Genealogy, Master Book List

 

1.87         William MAGEE and Mary JAMES and Descendants 2 Copies

 

1.88         FONTENOT Family History

 

1.89              The Louis CRAIN Family, by Bufford Crain

 

1.90         STRAHAN Family Tree, by Strahan

 

1.91         MOODY's & Kin, by Amacker & Stewart

 

1.92         Descendants of James Albert & Lydia TATE AMACKER On The Acre

 

1.93         A POPE Family History, by Hullum, Forbes, McLemore & Adams

 

1.94         House of SEAL, by Seal

 

1.95         Bala Chitto SIMMONS

 

1.96         HINES - SUMRALL and BUNDY - BAKER With Related Families

 

1.97         Descendancy Chart of George and Patricia WEEKS

 

1.98a       SEALS From All Around, by Seals Part 1

 

1.98b       SEALS From All Around, by Seals Part 2

 

1.99         WHEAT Sheaves, Vol. 1

 

1.100       LEA Families in Caswell & Person Counties, North Carolina, and in Virginia Before 1800, by Rose

 

1.101       Report of Research of the LEA Family, In Virginia and North Carolina Before 1800, by Rose

 

1.102       Genealogical Outline of the Descendants of John BOND, Sr., Pike Co., Ms. and  Thomas J. MILLER, Pike Co., 

                Ms,

 

1.103       LEE and WOODWARD Family, by Dier

 

1.104a     Abstract History of the FORTINBERRY Family, by Fortinberry

 

1.104b     Abstract History of the FORTINBERRY Family, by Fortinberry

 

               **Stateline Baptist Church, 1856-1900, Vol. II, by Hines (See 7.21)

 

               **Stateline Baptist Church, 1856-1900, Vol. III, by Hines (See 7.22)

 

               **Founding Families and Individuals of Washington Parish, La., 1798-1860, by Williams  (See 7.26)

 

                **Pine and Our Lives Together For More Than 50 Years, by Mrs. J. M. Stuart (See 7.27)

 

1.105       BRELAND Families of the Southern States, 1755-1875, by Charles Gregory Breland  (2 copies)

 

1.106       Descendants & Ancestors of Isaac Luther SMITH, Sr. of Georgia and  Mississippi, by Mullen

 

1.107       Peter MITCHELL Family, by Rufus Mitchell, Poplarville, Ms.

 

1.108       DAVIS Family History, by Thomas Davis, Gulfport, Ms.

 

1.109       MILLER and Allied Families, by Lottie Harper, Pearl River, La.

 

1.110       George Walter CROCKER Family, 1874-1942, by Benny Doyle Crocker

 

1.111       HARVEY Family, 1600-1979, by Winnie Jo (Fornea) Stockstill

 

1.112       PEARSONS  Past and Present, by Rosemary F. Lovell

 

1.113       Our HENLEY Family, by Lottie Harper

 

1.114       Jack JONES and Mary EZELL, by Vivian Richardson

 

1.115       PITTMAN Folks, donated by Bonnie Dier

 

1.116       Swinton BARBER Family, by Judieth A. Magee

 

1.117       Descendants of John SPELL and Cecelia MCLEMORE, by Doris Holden

 

1.118       Kinza JOHNSON and Descendants 1801 to Present, by Frank Lewis Brown

 

1.119       BOND Family, by Marjorie Bond Zettie

 

1.120       RESTER Family History (2 copies)

 

1.121       Descendants of Thomas Jefferson MOORE (wife: Annie Eliza MORRIS)

 

1.122       Stella and Lenora SHERIDAN Tragedy, by Lana E. Sheridan

 

1.123       ROGERS Family

 

1.124       VARNADO Family

 

1.125       Zachariah COLLINS (Nancy COLLINS HUNT), by Annie Garland Parker

 

1.126       Name and Family of MCGEE or MAGEE, by Media Research Bureau

 

1.127       ADAMS Family History, by Ruth Pigott

 

1.128       Matthew RUSHING Descendants in South Ms., 1810-1995, by Helen Rushing Jones

                 (SEE 1.161 for 1998 ADDENDUM)

 

1.129       FORTENBERRY Families of Southern Ms., by Adrianne Fortenberry Criminger          

 

1.130       Southern BICKHAMs (Third Edition), 1994, by John Dorr Crane

 

1.131       KENNEDY Klan, by Barbara K. Taylor (1996 Edition)

 

1.132       Descendants of John PIGOTT the Elder, by Frank Lewis Brown

 

1.133       John PENTON and Mary DUNGEON of Mississippi and Their Descendants 1800-1996, by Mildred Penton     

               Richbourg

 

1.134       Descendants and Ancestors of William Edward PORTER and Mary Nina SPURLOCK, by James W. Porter, 

               1989       

 

1.135       Manson Charles CORKERN, by Nell Corkern

 

1.136       GRAHAM Family, by Joel Graham, 1981 (2 copies)

 

1.137       STROMEYER of New Orleans, by John W. Baxter, 1995

 

1.138       “By Juckers” William “Juckers” SMITH Family History Book, by Velma Smith          

 

1.139       FORNEA Family… “You Are Your Own Cousin”, by Winnie Jo Fornea Stockstill          

 

1.140       BANKSTON Family Lineage, by Edna Robertson Vacher

 

1.141       BICKHAM Family History, edited by: Jerome C. Hafter

 

1.142       PIERCE (PEIRCE) Genealogy: Descendants of Humphrey Asa PEIRCE PIERCE), compiled by: Florence 

               Peirce Peck

 

1.143       PEARSON Family in Early Washington Parish, by Dixie Moss

 

1.144       Clan MCNAB, by Margaret K. McNabb

 

1.145       Jacob Magee and Mary Scott, by Judy Magee

 

1.146       Nobles Family: Descendants of Joseph, Bert, and Francis G. Nobles, by Claudette Nobles Rogers (2 copies)

 

1.147       Families Somerville, Somerville, Summerall, summerell,Summerill,Summerlin,  Sumlin, Sumrall and Sumrill, by James H. Hines

 

1.148       Jacob Magee Lineage, by Ray Wilson (2 copies)

                 

1.149       Bullock Twigs and Branches, by Marie Luter Upton

 

1.150       Foyil Family History, by Rome Cook Foyil, amended by Michael Welsh

 

1.151       Frank Randolph Wilson Story and Related Lines, by Vince E. Sylvest

 

1.152       Genealogy of the Robertson Family, by Edna Robertson Vacher

 

1.153       Partial History of the Wiley Martin and Mary L. Quin Martin Family, by Irma C. Lampton

 

1.154       MCGEHEE Family, by Edna Campbell

 

1.155       James Pascal SMITH “Poplar Jim”, 1811-1891 Pioneer of South Ms., by Lena S. Amacker

 

1.156       “On Through The Years” with Abner JENKINS, by Holden (1997 EDITION)               

 

1.157       Slocums, Slocumbs of the South, by Smyth

 

1.158    Louis CRAIN Family, by Bufford Crain (1998)

 

1.159    William TAYLOR Family, by William Taylor

 

1.160       Sunshine & Shadow – A History of the GOODBEE And EDWARDS Families in  Southeast Louisiana, by Shirley 

               & Glenn Cowart

 

1.161       Matthew RUSHING Descendants in South Mississippi, 1810-1995, by Rushing {1998 Addendum} (See 1.128)

 

1.162       FORD Family, Vol. I, donated by Barbara K. Taylor

 

1.163       FORD Family, Vol. II, donated by Barbara K. Taylor

 

1.164       Lineage and Descendants of John Edgar DILLON 4-24-1877 – 5-8-1958, by Judieth       A. Magee

 

1.165       LEE Family, donated by Barbara K. Taylor

 

1.166       BALL Family, donated by Barbara K. Taylor

 

1.167      REGAN Family, donated by Barbara K. Taylor

 

1.168      Descendants of Thomas Swift LEWIS, Sr. and Sallie FORD, by Opal Rushing

 

1.169     ARD Family History, donated by Barbara K. Taylor

 

1.170     ERVIN Family in Mississippi, by Clara E. Ervin

 

1.171     Descendants of John SPIERS of Pearl River County, Ms., by Gary Spiers, Vol. I

 

1.172     Descendants of John SPIERS of Pearl River, County, Ms., by Gary Spiers, Vol. II

 

1.173      CORKERN Have Many Cousins, Book II, by Nelwyn Corkern

 

1.174       Early Settlers of the Florida Parishes of Louisiana, by Frederick L. Watts

 

1.175       BRUMFIELDs Revisited (Ancestors and Descendants Of George Y. & Martha Penny Brumfield, by: Ruth B.

                Randolph

 

1.176           Thomas James MILLER and His Descendants, by Dorothy Entrikin

 

1.177     Genealogy. Descendants of John Seaborn ALFORD, BORN 1807 La., by Members of Alford American Family Assoc.

 

1.178   Family Tree of the Descendants of John FISHER of Washington Parish, La., by: Norman L. Trebes, Jr. (NO INDEX)

 

1.179       Courtney Tabitha & John Broom/e of South Ms. – History and Descendants by Mary Louise Anderson

 

1.180       Lee Family II, donated by Barbara K. Taylor miscellaneous records about the LEE family)

 

1.181       Ophelia and Jim BURKHALTER - Legacy of "Life", by Stella Carral

 

1.182       BALL Families of the South, by George R. Watson

 

1.183       DILLON Descendants, by Mona Dillon Ray

 

1.184       LUTER Clan, by Marie Luter Upton (INDEX)

 

1.185           MILLERS of Sand Mountain and Allied Families, by Julia Ann Crum Benoit  

         

1.186     Descendants of Captain Thomas PITTMAN, Sr., by James Calvin (J.C.) Pittman, Sr.

 

1.187        Lines of John D. Sandifer. SANDIFER, Vol. I, South Carolina to Mississippi and Westward, by Annie S. Trickett

 

1.188       Descendants of William Cephas MCMICHAEL and Elizabeth BAXTER JENNINGS - First McMichaels in the

                Florida Parishes,  by Leah Simpson

 

1.189       HUGHES of Tangipahoa Parish, by Ella Hughes

 

1.190       Descendants of James GARRETT

 

1.191       Nehemiah CARTER Descendants and Allied Families, by Lee & Linda Carter       

 

1.192      William TAYLOR Descendants, by Bonnie Dier

 

1.193      Genealogy of WILKINSON & Kindred Families, M. M. Wilkinson

 

1.194      Genealogical & Historical Abstracts of Legal Records of Saint Helena Parish, La. 1804-1870, by E. Williams, Jr.

 

1.195         Benjamin RICHARDSON and Related Families, by Clyde Z. Poole (INDEX) 

        

1.196      Supplement to William MAGEE and Mary Margaret JAMES and Their Descendants 1770 - July 4, 1993 See 1.87

 

1.197      "WHEAT Sheaves", Vol. II - Descendants of Joseph Wheat and Elizabeth Bagley, 1798-1997, by Mardi Byrd Kelly

 

1.198      Jim and Ophelia BURKHALTER Family Reunion (2000 Edition) **See 1.181**

 

1.199      Journey of the MIXON Ancestors - From Chatham to Osyka, by Paul Mixon

 

1.200      Story of Olide Paul SCHEXNAYDER and Family, by Winona Schexnayder Magee

 

1.201      WADSWORTH, by Clyde Poole

 

1.202         CORKERN, WASCOMS, and BLACKWELLS of Southeast Louisiana, By Nelwyn Corkern   

 

1.203      MCELVEEN'S of Southeast Louisiana, by Paul McElveen

 

1.204     Rezin BOWIE Family of Louisiana, by Virginia Lobdell Jennings [INDEX]        

 

1.205     Our Journey from Ireland to the United States - The BATEMAN Family Genealogy Book, by Nelson Dawson

 

1.206        Leonidus Vincent SHILLING His Ancestors, Descendants and Related Families From 1737 to Present Day, by Sue Gibbs  & Beth Van Cleave

 

1.207     In Grandma’s Own Words, by Rosa Magee Williams (autobiography)

 

1.208     A Patriots Legacy: Family of Richard Dillon and Ann Lawrence, From Bertie Co., N.C. to Southern Ms.

             and  LA.,  by Bevin Creel

 

1.209        Bartholomew’s Children: A Southern Ball Family, by Henry Ball, Jr.   

 

1.210        Francis & Emmanuel Sylvest (Updated Edition), by Bailey

 

1.211        A Gathering of Garrisons, by Smith

 

1.212        Descendants of Uriah Stevens and Nancy Kevil, by Evans

 

1.214a   Tangled Threads, Vol. 1, by Bufford Crain (2 copies)

 

1.214b   Tangled Threads, Vol. 2, by Bufford Crain (2 copies)

 

1.216        Descendants of John Williams, by Harrell

 

1.217    Lebo Family History

 

1.218    The Bahms

 

1.219    Davis Family History, by Thomas Davis

 

1.220   Ancestor Charts, by Washington Parish Genealogy & History Society

 

1.221  Some of the Known Descendants of Jacob Alford, by the Alford American Family Association

 

1.222  History of the Knight Family from Virginia through Bulloch Co., GA to Washington Parish, LA, by Marion & Doyle Carroll

 

1..223  ROGERS Family by Southeastern Un

 

1.224  Varnado Family

 

1.225  Jacob Miller & Anne Marie Theigen Louisiana Families - Six Generations Vol. I, by Murphy Miller, Jr. (donated by Carole B. Knight)

 

1.226  Jacob Miller  & Anne Marie Theigen Louisiana Families - Six Generations Vol. II Murphy Miller , Jr. (donated by Carole B. Knight)

 

1.227  Magee HIstories: The Progenitors and Desendants by: Bevin J. Creel.

 

1.228  My Pioneer Ancestors by: Dewey Ray McKenzie.

 

1.229 Descendants of Bartolomew Stovall (1655-1722) First Five American Generations, compiled by: Donald E. Bishop

 

1.230    Inventaire Des Tires De LA Maison De Billy (Paris)

 

1.231    Family of : Thomas James Miller

 

1.232    The ties that bind us together Gurr, Cindy Brock